You are here

Faculty Profile/Bio Search (on College Website)

Faculty

photo - Abin Das
Program Coordinator - Engineering Business and Safety Management, Professor of Mathematics and Physics
Program(s):
Mining Techniques
Pre-Technology - Technology/Aviation Stream
Pre-Technology - Trades Stream
Engineering Business and Safety Management
Engineering Business and Safety Management (Winter Start)
Ainsley Mcqueen photo
Professor
Program(s):
Collaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BScN)
Practical Nursing
photo Alain Gosselin
Professor for various Business programs, Program Coordinator for Business & Business Fundamentals
Program(s):
Business - Accounting
Business Administration - Accounting
Business Fundamentals
Business - Marketing
Business
Business Fundamentals (Winter Start)
Business (Winter Start)
Business - Marketing (Winter Start)
photo - Alex Koch
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Pre-Health Sciences - Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
Aboriginal Student Life Navigator
Program(s):
Dental Technician
Program(s):
Dental Hygiene
photo Lisa Sundell
Professor
Program(s):
Early Childhood Education
Business Fundamentals
photo - Amy Gosselin
Program Coordinator, Office: Shuniah Building REACH Facility (D318)
Program(s):
Personal Support Worker
Personal Support Worker (part-time)
Personal Support Worker (Compressed)
photo - Andrea Mickelson
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
College Access
Andrew Kondor photo
Professor
Program(s):
Business
International Business Management
Anita Broere
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Early Childhood Education
Early Childhood Education - Accelerated (for BA, BEd Degree Graduates)
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Pre-Health Sciences - Pathway to Certificates and Diplomas
Arif Raza photo
Professor
Program(s):
Computer Programmer
Professor
Program(s):
Motive Power Techniques - Automotive
Professor
Program(s):
Welding Techniques
photo - Bob Orr
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Pre-Apprenticeship - Carpentry
photo - Brett Sharman
Program Coordinator - International Business Management, Professor - Business Programs
Program(s):
International Business Management
International Business Management (Winter Start)
Engineering Business and Safety Management
Engineering Business and Safety Management (Winter Start)
Digital Marketing and Marketing Analytics (Winter Start)
Professor
Program(s):
Collaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BScN)
Practical Nursing
Chair, Academic Upgrading & Workforce Development
Program(s):
Academic & Career Entrance (ACE)
Academic Upgrading
Personal and Career Development (PCD)
Catherine (Cat) Leonard photo
Faculty
Program(s):
Tourism - Travel and Eco-Adventure
photo - Cathy Hancock
Technologist
Program(s):
Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance
Photo - Chris McDonald
Technologist
Program(s):
Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance
Chris Pace photo
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
College Access
Professor
Program(s):
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technician
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Industrial Manufacturing Processes
Industrial Manufacturing Processes (Winter Start)
Constable - Ontario Provincial Police
Program(s):
Police Foundations
Constable - Thunder Bay Police, Part-time Faculty Confederation College
Program(s):
Police Foundations
Curtis Shewchuck photo
Math and Science Faculty, Math Lead
Program(s):
Academic Upgrading
Academic & Career Entrance (ACE)
Technologist - Welding
Program(s):
Welding Techniques
Daniel Kaukinen photo
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Computer Programmer
photo - Danny Greer
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance
Professor
Program(s):
Forestry Technician: Ecosystem Management
Deborah Shannon photo
Professor of Communications
Program(s):
photo - Derek Jennings
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Engineering Business and Safety Management
Engineering Business and Safety Management (Winter Start)
Dr. Bill Gregorash photo
Professor
Program(s):
Culinary Management
Tourism - Travel and Eco-Adventure
Debra Walker
Professor, Office: Shuniah Building - REACH facility (D320)
Program(s):
Personal Support Worker
Personal Support Worker (part-time)
Personal Support Worker (Compressed)
Michael Scarcello photo
Program Coordinator, Practical Nursing & Personal Support Worker Programs
Program(s):
Practical Nursing
Personal Support Worker
Personal Support Worker (Compressed)
Personal Support Worker (part-time)
photo - Dr. Sally Dampier
Professor
Program(s):
Collaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BScN)
Practical Nursing
photo - Dr. Tia Cooney
Professor
Program(s):
Collaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BScN)
Practical Nursing
Professor
Program(s):
Electrical Engineering Technology
Ed Trevisan photo
Professor - Math
Program(s):
Academic Upgrading
Academic & Career Entrance (ACE)
Professor
Program(s):
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technician
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Elizabeth DeSwaaf photo
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation - Flight Management
photo- Eric Weller
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Film Production
photo - Erin Oner
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Business - Marketing
Business Administration - Marketing
Frances Bennett-Sutton
Program Coordinator - First Year
Program(s):
Environmental Technician
Professor
Program(s):
Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers
Electrical Engineering Technology
Electrical Engineering Technology (Winter Start)
Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers (Winter Start)
photo - Gabe Cousineau
Professor
Program(s):
Mechanical Engineering Technician
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Mechanical Techniques
photo - Gavin Hemeon
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
ICT Solutions for Business
ICT Solutions for Small Business (Spring Start)
ICT Solutions for Small Business
Giannina Veltri
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Tourism - Travel and Eco-Adventure
photo - Gwen Marsonette
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Educational Support
Educational Support (Winter Start)
photo - Helen Carr
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Business - Accounting
Business Administration - Accounting
Business - Accounting (Winter Start)
Professor
Program(s):
Environmental Technician
Thunder Bay Police (Retired), Lakehead University
Program(s):
Police Foundations
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Dental Care & Administration
Engineering Business and Safety Management
Leadership for Healthcare Professionals
Leadership in Patient Support and Administration
Nursing Specialization - Critical Care Nursing & Administration
Critical Care Nursing
Embedded Systems
Industrial Manufacturing Processes
ICT Solutions for Business
Digital Marketing and Marketing Analytics
Digital Marketing and Marketing Analytics (Winter Start)
Embedded Systems (Winter Start)
Engineering Business and Safety Management (Winter Start)
ICT Solutions for Small Business
ICT Solutions for Small Business (Spring Start)
Industrial Manufacturing Processes (Winter Start)
Professor
Program(s):
Motive Power Techniques - Automotive
Professor
Program(s):
Electrical Engineering Technology
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Aboriginal Canadian Relations
Aboriginal Community Advocacy
Aboriginal Community Advocacy - Accelerated
Jennifer Adamson
Professor
Program(s):
Medical Laboratory Assistant
Communications Faculty
Program(s):
Academic & Career Entrance (ACE)
Academic Upgrading
Professor
Program(s):
Academic Upgrading
Academic & Career Entrance (ACE)
photo - Jim Dyson
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Welding Techniques
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation - Flight Management
photo - John Grandell
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
General Arts and Science - Certificate
General Arts and Science - Diploma
General Arts and Science
General Arts and Science (Winter Start)
photo - Judy Barton
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Personal and Career Development (PCD)
Academic & Career Entrance (ACE)
Academic Upgrading
Julie Zdep photo
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Developmental Services Worker
Developmental Services Worker - Accelerated
photo - Karen Kemp
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Community Integration Through Co-operative Education
Katy Herridge photo
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation - Flight Management
Keith Hautala photo
Program Coordinator - Forestry Technician program & Professor in Environmental Technician program
Program(s):
Environmental Technician
Forestry Technician: Ecosystem Management
Professor, Program Coordinator - Industrial Mechanic Millwright Apprenticeship
Program(s):
Mechanical Engineering Technician
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Mechanical Techniques
Industrial Mechanic Millwright Apprenticeship
Kelly Maunula photo
Coordinator, Student Affairs; Communications Lead
Program(s):
Academic & Career Entrance (ACE)
Academic Upgrading
Integration Facilitator
Program(s):
Community Integration Through Co-operative Education
Ken Veneruz photo
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Culinary Management
Cook Apprenticeship
photo - Keri-Lee Tourcotte
Integration Facilitator
Program(s):
Community Integration Through Co-operative Education
photo - Kevin Element
Professor
Program(s):
Interactive Media Development (IMD)
Kim Ducharme photo
Program Coordinator - Child & Youth Care (year 1) & Accelerated Child & Youth Care program
Program(s):
Child and Youth Care
Child and Youth Care - Accelerated
Photo - Kim Gerrish
Faculty (& Program Coordinator - for Concurrent Disorders program & 2nd Year of the regular SSW program only)
Program(s):
Concurrent Disorders
Social Service Worker
Social Service Worker - Accelerated
Kristina Baraskewich photo
Faculty
Program(s):
Business - Marketing
Business Administration - Marketing
Indigenous Student Navigator
Program(s):
Professor
Program(s):
Culinary Management
Tourism - Travel and Eco-Adventure
Program Coordinator - Human Resources & Human Resource Management Programs
Program(s):
Business - Human Resources
Business Administration - Human Resources
Human Resources Management (part-time)
Human Resources Management (full-time)
Business - Human Resources (Winter Start)
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Industrial Electrician Apprenticeship
laura Betts photo
Professor - Math & Science
Program(s):
Academic & Career Entrance (ACE)
Academic Upgrading
Professor
Program(s):
Academic Upgrading
Lauri Wright photo
Professor
Program(s):
Practical Nursing
Laurie Magill photo
Professor
Program(s):
Dental Hygiene
Dental Assisting - Levels I and II
Lesley Moulson
Professor
Program(s):
Civil Engineering Technician
Program(s):
Developmental Services Worker
Developmental Services Worker - Accelerated
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Dental Assisting - Levels I and II
Program Coordinator - ESL & EAP programs
Program(s):
English as a Second Language (ESL)
English for Academic Purposes (EAP)
photo - Lindsay MacFarland
Professor
Program(s):
Practical Nursing
Integration Facilitator
Program(s):
Community Integration Through Co-operative Education
Photo of Maria Cole - faculty
Professor
Program(s):
Early Childhood Education
Early Childhood Education - Accelerated (for BA, BEd Degree Graduates)
photo - Matthew Villella
Professor
Program(s):
Tourism - Travel and Eco-Adventure
Melanie Edison photo
Professor
Program(s):
Medical Radiation Technology
photo - Michele McManus
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Digital Media Production
photo - Michelle Kostick
Professor
Program(s):
Native Child and Family Services
Native Child and Family Services - Accelerated
photo - Michelle Kostic
Professor
Program(s):
Child and Youth Care
Child and Youth Care - Accelerated
Program(s):
Welding Techniques
photo - Mike Moore
Professor
Program(s):
Digital Media Production
Monica Coggin photo
Professor
Program(s):
Dental Hygiene
Dental Assisting - Levels I and II
Professor
Program(s):
Leadership for Healthcare Professionals
Nancy Fleming photo
Professor
Program(s):
Collaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BScN)
Nancy Hodder photo
Professor
Program(s):
Medical Radiation Technology
Integration Facilitator
Program(s):
Community Integration Through Co-operative Education
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Mining Engineering Technician (through Northern College)
Professor
Program(s):
Environmental Technician
photo - Pam Burton
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Native Child and Family Services
Native Child and Family Services - Accelerated
Professor
Program(s):
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technician
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Professor
Program(s):
Business - Human Resources
Business Administration - Human Resources
Engineering Business and Safety Management
Human Resources Management (full-time)
Human Resources Management (part-time)
Leadership for Healthcare Professionals
photo - Phil Greaves
Program Coordinator - Year 2
Program(s):
Police Foundations
photo - Phillip Bailey
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Motive Power Techniques - Automotive
Automotive Service Technician Apprenticeship
Motive Power Techniques - Heavy Equipment
Heavy Duty Equipment Technician Apprenticeship
Truck and Coach Technician Apprenticeship
Raquel Glavish photo
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Civil Engineering Technology
Civil Engineering Technician
Raymond Mayer
Program Coordinator - Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers & Embedded Systems
Program(s):
Embedded Systems
Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers
Embedded Systems (Winter Start)
Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers (Winter Start)
Electrical Engineering Technology
Electrical Engineering Technology (Winter Start)
Rebecca Ward photo
Program Coordinator - Child & Youth Care
Program(s):
Child and Youth Care
Child and Youth Care - Accelerated
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Mechanical Techniques
Mechanical Engineering Technician
Mechanical Engineering Technology
photo - Richard Tatebe
Program Coordinator for 1st year & Accelerated Program
Program(s):
Social Service Worker
Social Service Worker - Accelerated
Rick Stewart photo
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Aviation - Flight Management
photo - Riley Burton
Chair, School of Business, Hospitality & Media Arts
Program(s):
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation - Flight Management
photo - Rob Lyon
Program Coordinator - Year 1
Program(s):
Police Foundations
photo - Rob McCormack
Professor
Program(s):
Interactive Media Development (IMD)
photo - Rob Sebesta
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance
Professor
Program(s):
Electrical Engineering Technology
Photo - Rod Kotanen
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technician
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technology
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technician (Winter Start)
Roger Stein photo
Professor
Program(s):
Civil Engineering Technician
photo - Rose Hankkio
Integration Facilitator
Program(s):
Community Integration Through Co-operative Education
Ruth Bushby photo
Clinical Administrator
Program(s):
Dental Hygiene
Ryan Kelly photo
Professor/Assistant Chief Flight Instructor
Program(s):
Aviation - Flight Management
Program Coordinator - 2nd. Year
Program(s):
Environmental Technician
Sarah Wright photo
Program(s):
Child and Youth Care
Child and Youth Care - Accelerated
Thunder Bay Police, Part-Time Faculty - Confederation College
Program(s):
Police Foundations
Shane Ferguson photo
Program Manager
Program(s):
Pre-Service Firefighter Education and Training
Shane Strickland photo
Dean, School of Health, Negahneewin, & Community Services
Program(s):
Collaborative Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BScN)
Shane Warwick
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Culinary Management
Cook Apprenticeship
photo - Shannon DeGiacomo-Brown
Integration Facilitator
Program(s):
Community Integration Through Co-operative Education
photo - Shaun Daniels
Program Coordinator - Carpentry and Renovation Techniques, School College Work Initiative (SCWI)
Program(s):
Carpentry & Renovation Techniques
Shawn Untinen
Professor
Program(s):
Social Service Worker
Social Service Worker - Accelerated
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation - Flight Management
photo - Sheldon Wabich
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation Technician - Aircraft Maintenance
photo - Shelley Leeson
Program Officer
Program(s):
Food Service Worker (part-time studies/online)
Fundraising Management (part-time studies/online)
Geographic Information Systems (part-time studies/online)
Health Records Clerk (part-time studies/online)
Hospital Ward Clerk (part-time studies/online)
Leadership Development Series (part-time studies/online)
Legal Office Assistant (part-time studies/online)
Medical Office Assistant (part-time studies/online)
Medical Transcriptionist (part-time studies/online)
Home Inspection (part-time studies/online)
Small Business Development (part-time studies/online)
Working with Dementia (part-time studies/online)
Workplace Health and Safety (part-time studies/online)
Law Clerk (ILCO) (part-time studies/online)
Bookkeeping (part-time studies/online)
Palliative Care (part-time studies/online)
Ozone Depletion Prevention - Canada’s Ozone Layer Protection Awareness Training Program (part-time studies)
Construction Estimator (part-time studies/online)
Mobile Application Development (part-time studies/online)
Sustainable Food (part-time studies/online)
Management Studies (part-time studies/online)
Retirement and Long Term Care Management (part-time studies/online)
Volunteer Management (part-time studies/online)
Condominium Management (part-time studies/online)
Canadian Certified Administrative Professional (CCAP) - NEW! (part-time studies/online)
Client and Customer Relations - NEW! (part-time studies/online)
Data Analytics for Business Decision Making - NEW! (part-time studies/online)
Instructional Design - NEW! (part-time studies/online)
Nephrology Nursing - NEW! (part-time studies/online)
Elearning Developer - NEW! (part-time studies/online)
Professor
Program(s):
Recreation Therapy
Recreation Therapy - Accelerated
photo - Shelly Gibson
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Office Administration - General (full-time)
Office Administration - General (part-time)
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation - Flight Management
Faculty
Program(s):
Pre-Health Sciences - Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees
Professor
Program(s):
Welding Techniques
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation - Flight Management
Integration Facilitator
Program(s):
Community Integration Through Co-operative Education
Professor
Program(s):
Aviation - Flight Management
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Recreation Therapy
Recreation Therapy - Accelerated
Professor
Program(s):
Motive Power Techniques - Automotive
photo - Steve Cormier
Program Coordinator - Electrical Engineering Technology & Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers
Program(s):
Electrical Engineering Technology
Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers
Electrical Engineering Technology (Winter Start)
Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers (Winter Start)
photo - Steve Robinson
Professor
Program(s):
Digital Media Production
Steven Bill photo
Professor
Program(s):
Business - Marketing
Tammy Chiodo photo
Program Officer - Distance Education
Program(s):
Human Resources Management (part-time)
Concurrent Disorders (part-time)
Office Administration - General (part-time)
Personal Support Worker (part-time)
Business - Accounting
Early Childhood Education
Business - Human Resources
Autism and Behavioural Sciences
Diabetes Education
Library and Information Technician
Personal Support Worker
Native Child and Family Services
Business Fundamentals
Tania Pynn photo
Chair, School of Health, Negahneewin, and Community Services
Program(s):
Critical Care Nursing
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Paramedic
Tanya Belisle photo
Technologist - Civil Engineering
Program(s):
Civil Engineering Technician
Tara Gauld
Professor
Program(s):
General Arts and Science - Certificate
General Arts and Science - Diploma
Professor
Program(s):
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technician
Aerospace Manufacturing Engineering Technology
photo - Terry Daniels
Part-time Faculty
Program(s):
Instrumentation Engineering Technician - Process Automation and Control
Tim Matthews photo
Program Coordinator, Certified Chef de Cuisine
Program(s):
Cook Apprenticeship
Culinary Management
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Instrumentation Engineering Technician - Process Automation and Control
Instrumentation Engineering Technician - Process Automation
photo - Todd Henry
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
General Carpenter Apprentice
Technologist - Millwright
Program(s):
Industrial Mechanic Millwright Apprenticeship
Program Coordinator
Program(s):
Pre-Technology - Trades Stream
Pre-Technology - Technology/Aviation Stream
photo=Troy Mangatal
Professor
Program(s):
Computer Programmer
Trudi Enstrom photo
Program Coordinator - Dental Hygiene
Program(s):
Dental Hygiene
Dental Assisting - Levels I and II
Professor
Program(s):
Dental Hygiene
Dental Assisting - Levels I and II
Professor
Program(s):
Electronics Engineering Technician - Computers
photo Wesley Grace
Professor
Program(s):
Mechanical Engineering Technician
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Mechanical Techniques